Information Collection Request (ICR) Tracker
[…] The instruments required for the implementation and early phase of the evaluation of the Demonstration were originally approved by the OMB in May and June 2022. Approval was granted under OMB Control #2528-0337 and expires June 30, 2025. |
||||||||||||||||
202411-1506-001 | Purchases of Bank Checks and Drafts, Cashier’s Checks, Money Orders, and Traveler’s Checks (31 CFR 1010.415) | TREAS/FINCEN | Active | Extension without change of a currently approved collection
Purchases of Bank Checks and Drafts, Cashier’s Checks, Money Orders, and Traveler’s Checks (31 CFR 1010.415)
Key Information
Federal Register Notices
Authorizing Statutes31 USC 5325 (View Law) AbstractThe Bank Secrecy Act (BSA) prohibits financial institutions from issuing any “bank check, cashier’s check, traveler’s check, or money order to any individual in connection with a transaction or group of such contemporaneous transactions which involves United States coins or currency (or such other monetary instruments as the Secretary may prescribe) in amounts or denominations of $3,000 or more” unless (1) the financial institution verifies, through a signature card or other account documentation or information, that the individual has a transaction account with the financial institution, and records the method of verification in accordance with regulations issued by the Secretary; or