ICRs are publicly available on RegInfo.gov, and additional guidance can be found in the FAQs.
[…] The Census Bureau uses its geographic database, i.e., the Master Address File/Topologically Integrated Geographic and Encoding and Referencing (MAF/TIGER) System, to link demographic data from surveys and the decennial census to locations and areas, such as cities, congressional and legislative districts, and counties. To tabulate statistics by localities, the Census Bureau must have accurate addresses, streets, boundaries, and attributes. The RDP is executed under the provisions of Title 13, Section 141(c) of the United States Code (U.S.C.). Under the provisions of Public Law 94-171, as amended (Title 13, United States Code (U.S.C.), Section 141(c)), “[t]he officers or public bodies having initial responsibility for the legislative apportionment or districting of each State may, not later than 3 years before the decennial census date, submit to the Secretary a plan identifying the geographic areas for which specific tabulations of population are desired.” The Census Bureau is requesting a clearance to continue activities included in the RDP. As the current OMB Control Number 0607-0988 clearance will expire in November 2024, the new clearance will allow the Census Bureau to provide RDP-specific materials and procedures to participants during the