Under the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA), agencies must justify why the information is needed and how it will be used.
[…] This form provides HRSA with the information essential for application evaluation and determination of whether a health center meets the statutory requirements for deemed PHS employee status for the purposes of FTCA coverage. Most respondents will be not-for-profit institutions, but some will be local government entities. |
- | ||||||||||||
| 202112-3072-003 | 46 CFR 532 - NVOCC Negotiated Rate Arrangements | FMC | 2022-04-04 | Active | Extension without change of a currently approved collection
46 CFR 532 - NVOCC Negotiated Rate Arrangements
Key Information
Abstract
Section 16 of the Shipping Act of 1984, 46 U.S.C. § 40103, authorizes the Federal Maritime Commission (“Commission”) to exempt by order or regulation “any class of agreements between persons subject to this [Act] or any specified activity of those persons from any requirement of this [Act] if the Commission finds that the exemption will not result in substantial reduction in competition or be detrimental to commerce. The Commission may attach conditions to any exemption and may, by order, revoke an exemption.” The Commission added 46 CFR 532 to exempt non-vessel-operating common carriers (NVOCCs) from the more stringent tariff rate publication requirements of the Shipping Act of 1984 and related provisions of the Commission’s regulations to permit them to enter into negotiated rate arrangements (NRAs)