Information Collection Request (ICR) Tracker
[…] Applications must contain detailed information on facilities, financing, operational plans, proposed manufacturing operations, need, and economic impact. The FTZ Board needs complete and accurate information because the Board is required to make public interest determinations on FTZ proposals. |
||||||||||||||||
202112-3072-003 | 46 CFR 532 - NVOCC Negotiated Rate Arrangements | FMC | 2025-07-31 | Extension without change of a currently approved collection
46 CFR 532 - NVOCC Negotiated Rate Arrangements
Key Information
Federal Register Notices
Authorizing Statutes46 USC 40103 (View Law) 46 USC 41109(e) (View Law) AbstractSection 16 of the Shipping Act of 1984, 46 U.S.C. § 40103, authorizes the Federal Maritime Commission (“Commission”) to exempt by order or regulation “any class of agreements between persons subject to this [Act] or any specified activity of those persons from any requirement of this [Act] if the Commission finds that the exemption will not result in substantial reduction in competition or be detrimental to commerce. The Commission may attach conditions to any exemption and may, by order, revoke an exemption.” The Commission added 46 CFR 532 to exempt non-vessel-operating common carriers (NVOCCs) from the more stringent tariff rate publication requirements of the Shipping Act of 1984 and related provisions of the Commission’s regulations to permit them to enter into negotiated rate arrangements (NRAs)