Information Collection Request (ICR) Tracker
[…] AbstractThe Institute of Museum and Library Services (IMLS) requests an approval of a renewal of the three-year clearance for the agency’s information collection requests for the Guidelines for IMLS Grants to States Five-Year Evaluation under the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA). Each State Library Administrative Agency (SLAA) is required, under 20 U.S.C. § 9101 et seq. (in particular 20 U.S.C. § 9134, attached at the end of this document), to submit a plan that details library services goals for a five-year period, along with associated certifications. IMLS authorizing legislation (20 U.S.C. § 9134) directs SLAAs to “independently evaluate, and report to the Director regarding, the activities assisted under this subchapter, prior to the end of the Five-Year Plan.” This evaluation provides SLAAs an opportunity to measure progress toward meeting the goals set forth in their approved Five-Year Plans, along with a framework to synthesize information across all state reports to facilitate telling a national story.